Skip to main content
  1. Mr. Nathan Brown, 08/2014 – 08/2015 “Plasma Probe Analysis Software Development / Electrical Facility Effects Present in HET Testing," funded by PURA Award
  2. Mr. Marcellus Parker, 02/2014 – 06/2014 "Construction of Miniaturized Emissive Probes"
  3. Mr. Jan Kiviaho, 01/2013 – 05/2013 “Design and Construction of Motion Table Mounting System”
  4. Mr. Adam Whalen, 08/2012 – 12/2012 “Automation of Magnetic Field Mapping”
  5. Mr. Nicholas Picon, 08/2012 – 12/2012 “Matching Network Tracking,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  6. Mr. Henderson Johnson, 08/2012-12/2012 – “Storage Cases for Plasma Probes”
  7. Mr. Michael Trimberger, 08/2012 – 12/2012 “Rail System for Linear Motion Tables”
  8. Mr. Ethan Dale, 08/2011 – 05/2013 “Comparing the performance of plasma impedance probes and Langmuir probes for RF plasma diagnostics,” funded by PURA Award, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  9. Mr. Christopher Richardson – 08/2011 – 05/2012 “OpenFOAM Simulations,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  10. Ms. Nicole Tyman, 08/2011 – 05/2013 “MPDT Oscillations,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  11. Mr. Louis Dressel, 08/2011 – 05/2012 “FLUENT Simulations of Gas Distributor Flow,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  12. Mr. Chase Brown, 08/2011 – 05/2012 “Flame Visualization of Hall Effect Thruster Anode Flow,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  13. Mr. John Shivanandan, 08/2011 – 05/2012 “Solenoid Thermal Modeling, Langmuir Probe Data Analysis” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  14. Mr. Joshua Mann, 08/2011 – 05/2013 “Rarefied Gas, Arc Heater, Inductively Heated Cathode” Morehouse Visiting Undergraduate Researcher
  15. Mr. Joshua Goldstein, 08/2011 – 05/2013 “High-Current Lanthanum Hexaboride Cathode and Investigation of Oxygen-Rich Staged-Combustion Hardware,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  16. Mr. Cristian A. Salgueiro, 08/2011 – 05/2013 “High Energy Density UAV Power System,” funded by PURA Award, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  17. Mr. Matthew Miller, 10/2010 – 05/2011 “Visualization of Ion Trajectories in a Hall Effect Thruster,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  18. Mr. Azariah Cornish, 08/2010 – 05/2011 “Vacuum Chamber Lighting, Lab Ventilation, Anode CFD”
  19. Mr. Diego Hoyos, 08/2010 – 12/2012 “Vacuum Facility Ion Beam Dump Design and Installation,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  20. Mr. Stephen Rooks, 08/2010 – 12/2010
  21. Mr. Jason Frieman, 05/2010 – 09/2012 “A Terahertz Interferometer for the Performance of Real-Time, Non-Intrusive Electron Number Density Measurements on Plasmas Enclosed in Insulators,” – funded by PURA Award, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  22. Mr. Sang Hwang, 05/2010 – 12/2010 “”
  23. Mr. Michael Miles, 05/2010 – 5/2011 “”
  24. Mr. Kiichiro DeLuca, 05/2010 – 5/2011 “”,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  25. Mr. Nicholas Magina, 01/2009 – 5/2011 “Magnetic Field Modeling of the T-140 Hall Effect Thruster,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  26. Ms. Mallory Lefland, 08/2009 – 5/2011 “Chemical Ionization,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  27. Mr. Eric Zuniga, 08/2009 – 5/2011 “Automation of Mass Flow Controller Calibration System”
  28. Mr. Michael Hodgson, 08/2009 – 05/2010 “Electric Field Modeling of CNT Field Emission Cathodes”
  29. Ms. Lianne Lewis, 08/2009 – 05/2010 “Assembly and Verification a CNT Field Emission Cathode Life Test Facility”
  30. Ms. Sherrie Hall, 08/2009 – 05/2010 “RF Shielding of an the Inverted-Pendulum Thrust Stand Electronics,” Aerospace Honors Program
  31. Mr. Andrew Willis, 01/2009 – 12/2009 “Performance of Arcjet Thrusters with Relation to Multi-mode Mission Analysis”
  32. Ms. Ashley Flick, 01/2009 – 8/2009 “Modeling of AAIT performance” – funded by Northrop-Grumman Aerospace Systems
  33. Mr. Jonathan Walker, 01/2009 – 5/2010 “Modeling a Hall effect thruster discharge chamber with Ion Focusing Electrodes,” Aerospace Honors’ Program – funded by PURA Award, United Technologies Award, Astronaut Scholarship (5/2009)
  34. Mr. Michael Nucci, 08/2008 – 12/2008, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  35. Mr. Stephen Jackson, 08/2008 – 12/2009 “Silver plating of helicon antennas,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  36. Mr. Stephen Pinkerton, 08/2008 – 08/2009 “Plasma Double Layer Thruster and Ion Engine/DL Hybridization Feasibility,” – funded by PURA Award (declined)
  37. Mr. Brandon Smith, 08/2008 – 5/2010 “ORS Analysis, 8-cm Ion Engine,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  38. Mr. David Simons, 08/2008 – 05/2009, “Carbon Nanotube Cold Cathode Testing,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  39. Mr. Jason Joiner, 08/2008 – 08/2009, “Analyzing Helicon Waves in a Plasma Propellant” – funded by PURA Award
  40. Mr. Hoang Dao, 08/2008 – 08/2009, “LabView Code for Carbon Nanotube Cold Cathode Life Tests”
  41. Ms. Anne Marsha Joseph, 05/2008 – 07/2008, “Charge State Measurement in a Hall thruster Plume,” SURE (Summer Undergraduate Research in Engineering Science Program), SUNY, Buffalo, NY
  42. Mr. Shen Ge, 05/2008 – 08/2009
  43. Mr. Abhshiek Arguwal, 05/2008 – 06/2008
  44. Mr. Johnnie Hughes, 05/2008 – 12/2008
  45. Mr. Lloyd M. Huang, 01/2008 – 05/2009
  46. Mr. Scott King, 08/2007 – 05/2008 “ExB Probe Measurements”
  47. Mr. Ethan Maretich, 08/2007 – 05/2008 “Faraday Probe Measurements”
  48. Mr. William Bailey, 08/2007 – 12/2007
  49. Mr. Jon Coquico, 08/2007 – 12/2007 “Construction of a 20-channel Data Acquisition Breakout Box”
  50. Mr. Howell Hsieh, 08/2007 – 05/2008, “Measurement of Current Density in a RF Plasma Source,” Aerospace Honors’ Program – 2008 Air Force Cadet Research Award
  51. Ms. Lisa Stuber, 08/2007 – 05/2008, “Emission Spectroscopy of a Helicon Plasma,” – funded by PURA, Aerospace Honors’ Program, Northrop-Grumman Scholar
  52. Mr. William Bell, 05/2007 – 05/2008, “Characterization of a 10-A Cathode,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  53. Mr. Wilson Cruz, 05/2007 – 08/2007, 05/2008 – 8/2008
  54. Ms. Amanda Pietruszewski, 01/2007 – Present, “Construction of a Discharge Filter for a 10-kW Hall Effect Thruster,” Northrop-Grumman Scholar
  55. Mr. Jonathan Kosh, 01/2007 – 12/2007, “ExB Measurements in a Hall Thruster Plume,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  56. Mr. Jonathan Lovegren, 01/2007 – 05/2008, “Fabrication and Testing of a Cathode for a Laboratory Model Hall Thruster,” Aerospace Honors’ Program – funded by PURA
  57. Mr. Jesse Miers, 01/2007 – 05/2008, Undergraduate Research Thesis Title: “Ionization Cost of Helicon Plasma Sources,” Aerospace Honors’ Program – funded by Don Richardson Endowed PURA for AE students
  58. Mr. Adam Maser, 01/2007 – 05/2007
  59. Ms. Christine Dreas, 01/2007 – 05/2007, “Assembly and Test Preparation for a Laboratory T-140 Hall Thruster,” – funded by PURA (declined for internship), Aerospace Honors’ Program
  60. Mr. Kyle Hott, 08/2006 – 5/2008 “Assembly and Installation of a vacuum-rated Motion Control System”
  61. Mr. David Perner, 08/2006 – 05/2007, “MPDT Design Methodologies,” – funded by PURA, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  62. Mr. Nicholas Daily, 08/2006 – 12/2006
  63. Mr. Yoonsuk Chang, 08/2006 – 12/2006
  64. Mr. Sun Hsieh, 01/2006 – 05/2007, “Design of an Autonomous Air Bearing Platform Using Modulated Hall Thrusters,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  65. Mr. Fabian Mak, 01/2006 – 05/2007, “Building a High-Speed Axial Reciprocating Probe,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  66. Mr. Daniel Angelosanto, 01/2006 – 05/2006, “Hall Thruster Efficiency Investigation”
  67. Mr. Sean Barnes, 01/2006- 12/2006, “Simulating Orbit Transfers Using Pollard’s Low Thrust Equations,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  68. Mr. Frank Marrs, 01/2006 – 05/2006
  69. Mr. William McCormick, 01/2006 – 05/2006, “Magnet Field Analysis of a Hall Thruster,” Aerospace Honors’ Program, 1st Place 2006 Place College of Engineering, GT Undergraduate Research Competition
  70. Mr. Ellis Moser, 01/2006 – 05/2006, “Construction of an Inverted Pendulum Thrust Stand”
  71. Mr. Brandon Luders, 01/2006 – 05/2006, “The Pulsed Inductive Thruster: Experimentation and Scaling,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  72. Mr. Doug Palmer, 01/2006 – 08/2006, “PCB Board and Control Box Research”
  73. Mr. Paul Specht, 01/2006 – 05/2007 “State of Affairs and Future Concepts for the Pulsed Inductive Thruster,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  74. Mr. Renzo Higa, “08/2005 – 12/2006, “Construction of a Null-type Inverted Pendulum Thrust Stand for a Hall Effect Thruster”
  75. Mr. Brandon Tomlinson, 08/2005 – 05/2006, “Translational Field-Reversed Configuration”
  76. Ms. Camille Sauer, 08/2005 – 05/2006, “Hall Thruster Power System”
  77. Mr. Stephen Medley, 08/2005 – 05/2006, “Simulation of a 5-kW Class Hall Effect Thruster Using MagNet,” Aerospace Honors’ Program
  78. Mr. Kunning Xu, 08/2005 – 12/2006, “Development of an Applied-Field Magnetoplasmadynamic Thruster,” funded by PURA, Aerospace Honors’ Program
  79. Mr. Masayuki Yano, 08/2005 – 05/2007, “Study of Helicon Plasma Sources for Electric Propulsion,” funded by PURA, Aerospace Honors’ Program, 1st Place 2007 College of Engineering, GT Undergraduate Research Competition